| |
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| |
|
Botanical Name |
: |
Rosemarinus officinalis |
Family Name |
: |
Lamiaceaee |
Name in some International Languages |
: |
Spanish-Romero
Arabic-Iklil Aj
Chinese-Hu-Chiao |
Flavour Characteristics |
: |
Highly aromatic and hot
|
Usage Profile |
: |
Foods, preservatives and medicines
|
Commercial part |
: |
Fruit
|
Harvesting Season |
: |
December to March
|
Sami's Product |
: |
Rosemary Oleoresin |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Sami's Product
Rosemary Oleoresin
|
| It is oleoresin obtained from Rosemary Rosemarinus officinalis. It is prepared by soaking the leaves in volatile solvent using the percolation process. They chiefly contain volatile oil, resin and bitter principles. The volatile oil is composed of Borneol, Camphor and Tupenes. They also contain Phenolic Acids like Carnosic Acid, which is used as antioxidant. Besides it is used for flavoring cosmetics, liniments and hair lotions. The Oil is used as Carminaline. |
|
|
|
|
|