| |
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| |
|
Botanical Name |
: |
Curcuma longa |
Family Name |
: |
Zingiberaceae |
Name in some International Languages |
: |
Spanish-Curcuma
Arabic-Kurcum
Chinese-Yu.Chin |
Flavour Characteristics |
: |
Musky Flavour, slightly bitter and fragrant
|
Usage Profile |
: |
Foods, medicines and cosmetics
|
Commercial part |
: |
Rhizome or underground stem
|
Harvesting Season |
: |
December to March
|
Sami's Product |
: |
Curcumin Powder |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Sami's Product
Tumeric Oleoresin
|
| It is oleoresin obtained by extraction of tubers of Curcuma longa Linn, with volatile solvents and concentration to remove the solvent. The oleoresin chiefly contains volatile oil, resin and yellow colouring matter known as curcuminoids. The chief component of curcuminoids is curcumin. Tumerone, zingiberene are the other constituents of volatile oil. It is reported to possess many pharmacological and anti inflammatory actions. |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Specifications
Tumeric Oleoresin C-14 |
Description |
: |
Extract of dried rhizomes of Curcuma longa L. (Family: Zingiberaceae). |
Storage |
: |
Store in full, tight containers in a cool dry place, protected from sun light. |
Packing |
: |
50 kg. Fibre drum, 25,10,5 kg HDP drums. |
| Appearance |
: |
Yellowish orange powder |
| Odour |
: |
Characteristic mild flavour of turmeric. |
| Dispersibility/solubility |
: |
Can be dispersed in dry carriers such as salt, dextrose,etc. |
| Spice Equivalent |
: |
One kg replaces 60 kg of raw Turmeric |
| Colour Value |
: |
14100 to 14500 CU EOA |
| Curcumin content |
: |
94 to 96.5% |
| Residual solvent |
: |
10 ppm - EOA |
| Microbiology |
: |
Free from microbial contaminants. |
Shelf life |
: |
12 months under the specified storage conditions. |
Labelling |
: |
The label displays product name, lot number, net weight, gross weight, and other information/marks specified by the customer. |
Handling |
: |
Avoid contact with skin and eyes. |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Sami's Product
Curcumin powder
|
| It is obtained from the dried tuberous roots of Curcuma longa Linn, which are so popularly used as a colouring agent. It contains 95% curcuminoids. Curcumin possess antimicrobial and anti inflammatory actions. Curcumin has a long history as a folk remedy, and is still popular for wide variety of maladies from blood diseases to eye infection. |
|
|
|
|
|